Welcome, to Classic Collection of North American Birds Ltd., also known as CCNAB. With this website, our intention is to provide images
of the different birds of North America. As we travel throughout the continent with cameras in hand, we will be photographing our
fine-feathered friends. Whether, it be a new species or different from the ones we already have, they will be posted over time.
This is a labour of love and will probably be a never-ending task.
My wife, Lise and I travelled to Clarion, Pennsylvania , May 7th & 8th 2013 to photograph the Henslow's Sparrow, which would be a great addition to our website. We drove to Piney Tract (SGL 330) located south of Clarion PA and followed Elliot Road for a short distance to a T-intersection on Mt Zion Road and turned left (east). We drove to the top of the next hill where there was a parking lot on the left side of the road.
We walked through the grasslands and rolling hills and saw a treasure trove of sparrows, including the Grasshopper Sparrow, Savannah Sparrow, Field and Song Sparrows as well as the Chipping Sparrow. We found two pairs of our target bird, the Henslow's Sparrow, in and around the sparse bushes. We were able to photograph and video these small friendly sparrows. While on our trek, we also saw a few resplendent male Ring-necked Pheasants accompanied by the females. We also saw Eastern Bluebirds and Tree Swallows on and near the bird houses. There was also an Eastern Meadowlark, Bobolinks and a Wood Thrush.
We would like to thank Carole Winslow for her help and the information she provided that helped us find "our" bird.
We loved the scenic drive through New York State Finger Lakes Region and Pennsylvania's Allegheny National Forest in the northwestern corner of the State.
Olive-sided Flycatcher when seen from the front has the appearance of a bird wearing a tux with its dark plumage and white breast.
Flycatchers are some of the most difficult birds to identify. Their habitat is most often in the forest, where finding them is difficult because of the undergrowths and the foliage.
Site Map of Forest Birds is a hierarchy of link listings to all of the Forest Birds of North America in individual types and species to provide an understanding for the viewer.
Hammond's Flycatcher is one of the smallest members of the North American flycatcher family. This greenish-grey bird is found in the western mountain ranges, right into Alaska.
Vermilion Flycatcher is a sight to see. The bright red plumage of the male flycatcher stands out in the dry surrounding areas that this bird makes it habitat in.
Dusky Flycatcher is seen in the western regions of North America. This mostly grey coloured bird with a hint of green plumage is commoningly seen near creeks and water.
Description of Google Verification Page
Acadian Flycatcher lives in the south-eastern ranges of North America, found mostly in the USA. This greenish coloured bird is among the smaller members of the flycatcher family.
Arizona Woodpecker, formerly known as Strickland's Woodpecker is only found in the southern boundaries of Arizona and Mexico. This mostly soft coloured brown bird lives in the Sky island mountains
Northern Beardless-Tyrannulet is a member of the flycatcher family. This small bird is seen around the southern borders of Arizona and Texas into Central America.
Ash-throated Flycatcher lives in the south and south west parts of the USA. This bird is very similar to the Great-crested and Brown-crested Flycatchers, it is smaller and duller in colours.
Dusky-capped Flycatcher is the smallest member of the grey and yellow crested flycatchers seen in North America. This bird is seen on the southern boundaries of Arizona into Mexico.
Thrushes are most often the bird one hears singing in the forests, but very seldom does one sees the thrushes themselves. These shy birds skulk in the under-growth and most often remain unseen.
Cuban Pewee is a vagrant to North America's southern borders. This bird can be found along opennings next to the sea and fields.
The Chickadees are the goodwill ambassadors of the forest, mostly found in conifers. Chickadees do not migrate, but will move about looking for food in the colder months and showing up at feeders.